Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, maintain, use and disclose Personal and Financial information that you provide to us.

We reserve the right to modify or remove any portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how we manage personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information about you

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to perform the services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and advise of the consequences if you / it chooses not to provide the information.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in, and may include names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses.

Examples of when we may collect personal information about you through this Site, including the following stages of use:

  • when you first ‘log in/register’ with us; and
  • when you complete the ‘mandatory fields’, which will enable your specific request to be processed.

We may also collect some statistical information about visitors to our Site (for example, the date, time and duration of visit, numbers of visitors and the number of documents/reports downloaded). None of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. The information we collect from your visit to our Site is used by us to help to administer and improve our service to future users.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected (unless the reason is obvious in the circumstances);
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of organisations to which we may disclose that information;
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any);

unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use personal information from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

How do we use your personal information?

Trinity P3 may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to complete the services we provide or in order to supply you or your organisation with goods ordered.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction; or
  • You have provided your consent; or
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the National Privacy Principles; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Trinity P3 will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal and Financial Information from misuse, loss and interference from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your Personal and Financial Information is stored within our electronic database which requires passwords for access.

Access to the Personal and Financial Information is restricted to staff whose job description requires access. Our employees are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal and Financial Information held by Trinity P3.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, when sending e-mails, please provide information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

TrinityP3 uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. TrinityP3 will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by TrinityP3. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal (and business) information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address: Suite 308, 26 Kippax Street, Surry Hills NSW, Australia 2010